To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Bus / Coach Tour

Add City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours to your Itinerary

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Address/Location

Castle Hill
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 1NJ

Contact

Tel: +44 (0)1225 444102

Visit Windsor and see the breathtaking sights and attractions on board one of our open top double decker buses. Windsor is packed with plenty of things to see, tickets are valid for 24 hours allowing visitors to get on and off the bus at the 11 hop-on-hop-off stops that are of interest along the route.

The circular route takes 60 minutes and the commentary is available in 10 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Mandarin, Japanese and Cantonese.

Tours begin opposite the Theatre Royal, Thames Street but you can join the bus on its first stop just up the hill outside the Castle, by Queen Victoria Statue. Buying tickets is easy, either purchase in advance online or from any tour bus driver.

Please check City Sightseeing's website for any changes to operating dates.

Tours depart every 30 minutes, except in November when they depart hourly.

Opening Times

Autumn Season 2017 (1 Oct 2017 - 31 Oct 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Winter Season 2017 (1 Nov 2017 - 30 Nov 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:3015:30*
Tuesday10:3015:30*
Wednesday10:3015:30*
Thursday10:3015:30*
Friday10:3015:30*
Saturday10:3015:30*
Sunday10:3015:30*
Spring Season 2018 (8 Apr 2018 - 31 May 2018)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Summer Season 2018 (1 Jun 2018 - 30 Sep 2018)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00*
Tuesday10:0017:00*
Wednesday10:0017:00*
Thursday10:0017:00*
Friday10:0017:00*
Saturday10:0017:00*
Sunday10:0017:00*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    45
  • Very Good
    29
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • Allan S
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great way to go!
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 28th September 2017
    This has to be one of the best of these type of bus deals. Good commentary. I also found it gave me a sense of geography of the area. And of course you can get on and off at will. Read full review
  • tommo_2287
    Wirral
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Watch out for the trees!!
    2 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 9th September 2017
    My family and I (3 adults and 3 children) decided to jump on the sightseeing bus by Windsor Castle, we have been on many of these buses in numerous cities and always enjoyed them. We paid £45 and... Read full review
  • ShikshaC
    Gurugram (Gurgaon), India
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Good way to see Windsor & Eton...
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 3rd September 2017
    I took this tour so as to explore Windsor and Eton before going on foot. The bus leaves from near the Castle entrance and tickets are available in the bus itself. It does take you through all the... Read full review

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

What's Nearby

  1. Macdonald Windsor Hotel

    Add Macdonald Windsor Hotel to your Itinerary

    The Macdonald Windsor Hotel, a contemporary townhouse in central Windsor, it is the...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Castle Hotel Windsor

    Add Castle Hotel Windsor to your Itinerary

    The MGallery Castle Hotel sits magnificently in the town centre, opposite Windsor...

    0.05 miles away
  3. Holidaycottages.co.uk

    Add Holidaycottages.co.uk to your Itinerary

    Holidaycottages.co.uk has two delightful self catering apartments in the Windsor area,...

    0.16 miles away
  4. Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa

    Add Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

    The Sir Christopher Wren Hotel and Spa is a 4-star hotel comprised of several...

    0.2 miles away
  1. Accommodation Windsor Limited

    Add Accommodation Windsor Limited to your Itinerary

    Accommodation Windsor Limited has in excess of 60 fabulous properties ranging from...

    0.22 miles away
  2. George Inn

    Add George Inn to your Itinerary

    Located beside the bridge connecting Eton with Windsor Castle, the George Inn is...

    0.26 miles away
  3. The Crown and Cushion

    Add The Crown and Cushion to your Itinerary

    The Crown and Cushion is a delightful pub with eight en suite rooms.

    0.32 miles away
  4. Charles House

    Add Charles House to your Itinerary

    Only five minutes walk from the historic town centre and castle. All rooms are ensuite...

    0.32 miles away
  5. St Mary's Cottage

    Add St Mary's Cottage to your Itinerary

    St Mary's Cottage B&B Windsor is a 19th-century cottage with modern facilities. Located...

    0.38 miles away
  6. Halcyon House

    Add Halcyon House to your Itinerary

    Halcyon House is a beautiful bed & breakfast in the heart of Windsor offering visitors...

    0.4 miles away
  7. The Royal Adelaide Hotel

    Add The Royal Adelaide Hotel to your Itinerary

    This hotel is a fully-refurbished Georgian property with all modern amenities. Ideally...

    0.41 miles away
  8. The Christopher Hotel

    Add The Christopher Hotel to your Itinerary

    Situated in the heart of historic Eton, The Christopher Hotel is surrounded by art...

    0.42 miles away
  9. Alma Lodge

    Add Alma Lodge to your Itinerary

    A friendly welcome in an elegant, newly-refurbished Victorian home. Centrally located...

    0.46 miles away
  10. Central Windsor Apartments

    Add Central Windsor Apartments to your Itinerary

    Central Windsor Apartments' modern, boutique apartments are all recently refurbished and...

    0.46 miles away
  11. Alma House

    Add Alma House to your Itinerary

    A stylishly designed boutique bed and breakfast in the heart of Windsor.

    0.47 miles away
  12. 76 Duke Street

    Add 76 Duke Street to your Itinerary

    Large double bedroom, comfortable sitting area, tea/coffee making facilities, superb...

    0.52 miles away
Previous Next

Tools & Downloads...

Languages

Don't Miss...