To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Type:Bus / Coach Tour

Castle Hill, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1NJ

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 100 reviews100 reviews

Add City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 (0)1225 444102

Check availability for City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours (opens in a new window)

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Book Tickets Online

About

Visit Windsor and see the breathtaking sights and attractions on board one of our open top double decker buses. Windsor is packed with plenty of things to see, tickets are valid for 24 hours allowing visitors to get on and off the bus at the 11 hop-on-hop-off stops that are of interest along the route.

The circular route takes 60 minutes and the commentary is available in 10 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Mandarin, Japanese and Cantonese.

Tours begin opposite the Theatre Royal, Thames Street but you can join the bus on its first stop just up the hill outside the Castle, by Queen Victoria Statue. Buying tickets is easy, either purchase in advance online or from any tour bus driver.

Please check City Sightseeing's website for any changes to operating dates.

Tours depart every 30 minutes, except in November when they depart hourly.

Facilities

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • Ramp/Level Access - All buses
  • Wheelchair user accessible - All buses

Payment Methods

  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • Euros accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Min group size - 8
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates

Establishment Features

  • Audio Commentary in Foreign Languages
  • Dogs Accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed towards student/youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    45
  • Very Good
    29
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    6

Recent Reviews:

  • Allan S
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great way to go!
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 28th September 2017
    This has to be one of the best of these type of bus deals. Good commentary. I also found it gave me a sense of geography of the area. And of course you can get on and off at will. Read full review
  • tommo_2287
    Wirral
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Watch out for the trees!!
    2 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 9th September 2017
    My family and I (3 adults and 3 children) decided to jump on the sightseeing bus by Windsor Castle, we have been on many of these buses in numerous cities and always enjoyed them. We paid £45 and... Read full review
  • ShikshaC
    Gurugram (Gurgaon), India
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Good way to see Windsor & Eton...
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 3rd September 2017
    I took this tour so as to explore Windsor and Eton before going on foot. The bus leaves from near the Castle entrance and tickets are available in the bus itself. It does take you through all the... Read full review

Map & Directions

Road Directions

M25 onto M4 and take jct 6 for Windsor.

Public Transport Directions

Windsor & Eton Central station (City Sightseeing stop 1) and Windsor & Eton Riverside station (City Sightseeing stop 10).

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Opening Times

Spring Season 2018 (8 Apr 2018 - 31 May 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00*
Summer Season 2018 (1 June 2018 - 30 Sept 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00*
Autumn Season 2018 (1 Oct 2018 - 31 Oct 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00*
Winter Season 2018 (1 Nov 2018 - 30 Nov 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:30 - 15:30*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

What's Nearby

  1. The Queen's Walkway

    This new walking route (in place since September 2015 to mark the occasion of The Queen...

    0.01 miles away
  2. Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd

    Experience the sights of Royal Windsor with a professional blue badge tourist guide....

    0.02 miles away
  3. Windsor’s History & Parks Treasure Trail

    This self-guided Mystery themed Treasure Trail is a must do activity if you’re looking...

    0.05 miles away
  1. The Photographers' Salon

    We offer creative photography experiences, located at unique, inspiring locations in and...

    0.08 miles away
  2. St George's Chapel

    Take in the splendour of St George's Chapel, the burial place of 10 monarchs including...

    0.08 miles away
  3. Windsor Castle

    No trip to Windsor is complete without a visit to amazing Windsor Castle. It’s the oldest...

    0.1 miles away
  4. Windsor Duck Tours

    You haven’t seen Windsor until you’ve seen it by Duck! Laugh, learn and enjoy our 1 hour...

    0.12 miles away
  5. French Brothers Ltd

    French Brothers run boat trips on the River Thames from Windsor, Runnymede and Maidenhead...

    0.21 miles away
  6. Bateaux Windsor Cruises

    Bateaux Windsor is a new restaurant cruise on the Thames. Combining quality food cooked...

    0.25 miles away
  7. The Eton Walkway

    Situated just across the river from Windsor via a pedestrian footbridge, the town of Eton...

    0.25 miles away
  8. Windsor & Eton Brewery

    Fancy sampling locally brewed beer? Then look no further than Windsor and Eton Brewery.

    0.47 miles away
  9. The Old Court

    The Old Court is a vibrant arts centre with an event programme that features an eclectic...

    0.48 miles away
  10. Alexandra Gardens

    Plans to create a riverside garden in this area date from 1893 although the possibilities...

    0.49 miles away
  11. Eton College

    Enjoy a guided tour of Eton College when the college reopens to visitors on Friday...

    0.64 miles away
  12. Royal Windsor Racecourse

    Royal Windsor Racecourse is located by the River Thames in 165 acres of stunning...

    1.21 miles away
  13. Private Boat Hire Ltd

    Private Boat Hire operates luxury passenger boats from various locations between Windsor...

    2.17 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss