To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Queen Victoria’s railways

Type:Talks

Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1NJ
Queen Victoria’s railways

About

The importance of the railway for Queen Victoria and Prince Albert is marked by the two lines to Windsor Castle, each with their own station, which are still in use today. 

Join Dr Steven Brindle as he discusses the profound impact of the railway on Windsor and across Victorian Britain as a whole.

Part of our bicentenary celebrations at Windsor Castle for Queen Victoria and Prince Albert's birthdays.

Image credit - Royal Collection Trust/© Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II 2019

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open (15 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Tuesday18:30 - 20:00

What's Nearby

  1. St George's Chapel

    Take in the splendour of St George's Chapel, the burial place of 10 monarchs including…

    0.05 miles away
  2. Windsor Castle

    No trip to Windsor is complete without a visit to amazing Windsor Castle. It’s the oldest…

    0.07 miles away
  3. Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd

    Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd - a multi-award winning company based in Royal Windsor…

    0.08 miles away
  1. Royal Windsor Tours

    Royal Windsor Tours are delighted to offer visitors to Windsor and local residents ' A…

    0.1 miles away
  2. The Queen's Walkway

    This new walking route (in place since September 2015 to mark the occasion of The Queen…

    0.09 miles away
  3. World Horse Trail

    Join in World Horse Welfare's World Horse Trail in Windsor and Eton this summer! Follow…

    0.09 miles away
  4. Windsor Duck Tours

    You haven’t seen Windsor until you’ve seen it by Duck! Laugh, learn and enjoy our 1 hour…

    0.1 miles away
  5. Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate Factory

    Let's make chocolate in the heart of Royal Windsor! Visit Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate…

    0.12 miles away
  6. The Photographers' Salon

    We offer creative photography experiences, located at unique, inspiring locations in and…

    0.14 miles away
  7. French Brothers Ltd

    French Brothers run boat trips on the River Thames from Windsor, Runnymede and Maidenhead…

    0.22 miles away
  8. Bateaux Windsor Cruises

    Bateaux Windsor is a new restaurant cruise on the Thames. Combining quality food cooked…

    0.22 miles away
  9. Windsor Escape Experience

    Test your skills at the brand-new, interactive, and immersive escape room in Windsor,…

    0.22 miles away
  10. The Eton Walkway

    Situated just across the river from Windsor via a pedestrian footbridge, the town of Eton…

    0.24 miles away
  11. Windsor & Eton Brewery

    Fancy sampling locally brewed beer? Then look no further than Windsor and Eton Brewery.

    0.53 miles away
  12. The Old Court

    The Old Court is a vibrant arts centre with an event programme that features an eclectic…

    0.55 miles away
  13. Alexandra Gardens

    Alexandra Gardens is a pretty public garden near the River Thames in Windsor with…

    0.56 miles away
Previous Next
Book Train Tickets

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss