To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Bus / Coach Tour

Add City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours to your Itinerary

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Address/Location

Castle Hill
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 1NJ

Contact

Tel: +44 (0)1225 444102

Fax: +44 (0)1225 330727

Visit Windsor and see the breath-taking sights and attractions on board one of our open top double decker buses. Windsor is packed with plenty of things to see, tickets are valid for 24 hours allowing visitors to get on and off the bus at the 11 hop-on-hop-off stops that are of interest along the route.

The circular route takes 60 minutes and the commentary is available in 10 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Mandarin, Japanese and Cantonese.

Tours begin outside the Castle, by Queen Victoria Statue. Buying tickets is easy, either purchase in advance online or from any tour bus driver.

Please check City Sightseeing's website for any changes to operating dates.
Tours depart every 30 minutes, except in November when they depart hourly.

Opening Times

Spring Season 2016 (19 Mar 2016 - 31 May 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Summer Season 2016 (1 Jun 2016 - 30 Sep 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00*
Tuesday10:0017:00*
Wednesday10:0017:00*
Thursday10:0017:00*
Friday10:0017:00*
Saturday10:0017:00*
Sunday10:0017:00*
Autumn Season 2016 (1 Oct 2016 - 31 Oct 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Winter Season 2016 (1 Nov 2016 - 30 Nov 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:3015:30*
Tuesday10:3015:30*
Wednesday10:3015:30*
Thursday10:3015:30*
Friday10:3015:30*
Saturday10:3015:30*
Sunday10:3015:30*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

    TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

    • Excellent
      30
    • Very Good
      20
    • Average
      9
    • Poor
      5
    • Terrible
      4

    Recent Reviews:

    • 122eleanord12
      Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Windsor hop on buses
      3 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 27th April 2016
      Interesting trip round Windsor and Eton. If it hadn't been for the short waits at the various bus stops the trip would have taken 45 mins at the most. A bit expensive for the journey. Read full review
    • Amy K
      London, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      great on a sunny day .very enjoyable
      5 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 5th April 2016
      pick you up near the castle and they gave 2 pound off for over 60's ... you can use your ticket again with the 24 hours... and hope on and off to the Royal cafe... or the long walk.... such a nice... Read full review
    • jenny l
      Southampton, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Family
      Dont bother
      2 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 27th March 2016
      We paid £30 for a family ticket, sadly cant recommend. I have to agree with fellow reviewers just not enough to warrent £30. Once you have passed Windsor castle there is not much to see until you... Read full review

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Within miles

    Search Again

    Type:
    Area:
    Keyword:

    What's Nearby

    1. Macdonald Windsor Hotel

      Add Macdonald Windsor Hotel to your Itinerary

      The Macdonald Windsor Hotel, a contemporary townhouse in central Windsor, it is the...

      0.02 miles away
    2. Castle Hotel Windsor

      Add Castle Hotel Windsor to your Itinerary

      Castle Hotel sits magnificently in the town centre, opposite Windsor Guildhall and just a...

      0.05 miles away
    3. Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa

      Add Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

      The Sir Christopher Wren Hotel and Spa is a 4-star hotel comprised of several...

      0.2 miles away
    4. Accommodation Windsor Limited

      Add Accommodation Windsor Limited to your Itinerary

      Accommodation Windsor Limited has in excess of 60 fabulous properties ranging from...

      0.22 miles away
    1. George Inn

      Add George Inn to your Itinerary

      Located beside the bridge connecting Eton with Windsor Castle, the George Inn is...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant

      Add Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant to your Itinerary

      Located on Eton High Street between the historic buildings of Eton College & Windsor...

      0.28 miles away
    3. The Crown and Cushion

      Add The Crown and Cushion to your Itinerary

      The Crown and Cushion is a delightful pub with eight en suite rooms.

      0.32 miles away
    4. Charles House

      Add Charles House to your Itinerary

      Only five minutes walk from the historic town centre and castle. All rooms are ensuite...

      0.32 miles away
    5. St Mary's Cottage

      Add St Mary's Cottage to your Itinerary

      St Mary's Cottage B&B is located in a quiet lane, within close proximity of the Long...

      0.38 miles away
    6. The Christopher Hotel

      Add The Christopher Hotel to your Itinerary

      Situated in the heart of historic Eton, The Christopher Hotel is surrounded by art...

      0.42 miles away
    7. The Royal Adelaide Hotel

      Add The Royal Adelaide Hotel to your Itinerary

      This hotel is a fully-refurbished Georgian property with all modern amenities. Ideally...

      0.41 miles away
    8. Alma Lodge

      Add Alma Lodge to your Itinerary

      A friendly welcome in an elegant, newly-refurbished Victorian home. Centrally located...

      0.46 miles away
    9. Alma House

      Add Alma House to your Itinerary

      A stylishly designed boutique bed and breakfast in the heart of Windsor.

      0.5 miles away
    10. Rutlands

      Add Rutlands to your Itinerary

      Situated in the heart of Windsor, this family run B and B combines Victorian with modern...

      0.52 miles away
    11. 76 Duke Street

      Add 76 Duke Street to your Itinerary

      Large double bedroom, comfortable sitting area, tea/coffee making facilities, superb...

      0.52 miles away
    12. Holiday Inn Express Windsor

      Add Holiday Inn Express Windsor to your Itinerary

      The Holiday Inn Express Windsor is located within walking distance of the heart of...

      0.54 miles away
    Previous Next

    Tools & Downloads...

    Languages

    Don't Miss...

    Don't Miss...