To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Bus / Coach Tour

Add City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours to your Itinerary

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Address/Location

Castle Hill
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 1NJ

Contact

Tel: +44 (0)1225 444102

Fax: +44 (0)1225 330727

Visit Windsor and see the breath-taking sights and attractions on board one of our open top double decker buses. Windsor is packed with plenty of things to see, tickets are valid for 24 hours allowing visitors to get on and off the bus at the 11 hop-on-hop-off stops that are of interest along the route.

The circular route takes 60 minutes and the commentary is available in 10 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Mandarin, Japanese and Cantonese.

Tours begin outside the Castle, by Queen Victoria Statue. Buying tickets is easy, either purchase in advance online or from any tour bus driver.

Please check City Sightseeing's website for any changes to operating dates.
Tours depart every 30 minutes, except in November when they depart hourly.

Opening Times

Summer Season 2016 (1 Jun 2016 - 30 Sep 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00*
Tuesday10:0017:00*
Wednesday10:0017:00*
Thursday10:0017:00*
Friday10:0017:00*
Saturday10:0017:00*
Sunday10:0017:00*
Autumn Season 2016 (1 Oct 2016 - 31 Oct 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Winter Season 2016 (1 Nov 2016 - 30 Nov 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:3015:30*
Tuesday10:3015:30*
Wednesday10:3015:30*
Thursday10:3015:30*
Friday10:3015:30*
Saturday10:3015:30*
Sunday10:3015:30*
Spring Season 2017 (19 Mar 2017 - 31 May 2017)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00*
Tuesday10:0016:00*
Wednesday10:0016:00*
Thursday10:0016:00*
Friday10:0016:00*
Saturday10:0016:00*
Sunday10:0016:00*
Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

    TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

    • Excellent
      38
    • Very Good
      25
    • Average
      10
    • Poor
      5
    • Terrible
      5

    Recent Reviews:

    • cherriesfan_9
      Cheltenham, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      The main feature arrives too soon in the tour.
      4 of 5 stars
      Friday, 16th September 2016
      If you have taken this type of tour anywhere, then you would know whast to expect from this worldwide franchise - a lot of things to see m- or possibly nearby, numerous stories and facts, coupled... Read full review
    • kazrob00
      Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Really interesting and informative
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 11th September 2016
      Went in a guided tour August 2016, booked for my husbands birthday and we really enjoyed ourselves. It was a bit windy sat on the upper level and some of the overhanging trees on the route meant you... Read full review
    • Keith T
      Drouin, Victoria, Australia
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Best way to get your bearings
      4 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 8th September 2016
      we used this bus to get our bearings of Windsor, as a result we used the same system throughout England to help us see where we wanted to revisit separately at a later date Read full review

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Within miles

    Search Again

    Type:
    Area:
    Keyword:

    What's Nearby

    1. Macdonald Windsor Hotel

      Add Macdonald Windsor Hotel to your Itinerary

      The Macdonald Windsor Hotel, a contemporary townhouse in central Windsor, it is the...

      0.02 miles away
    2. Castle Hotel Windsor

      Add Castle Hotel Windsor to your Itinerary

      Castle Hotel sits magnificently in the town centre, opposite Windsor Guildhall and just a...

      0.05 miles away
    3. Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa

      Add Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

      The Sir Christopher Wren Hotel and Spa is a 4-star hotel comprised of several...

      0.2 miles away
    4. Accommodation Windsor Limited

      Add Accommodation Windsor Limited to your Itinerary

      Accommodation Windsor Limited has in excess of 60 fabulous properties ranging from...

      0.22 miles away
    1. George Inn

      Add George Inn to your Itinerary

      Located beside the bridge connecting Eton with Windsor Castle, the George Inn is...

      0.26 miles away
    2. Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant

      Add Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant to your Itinerary

      Located on Eton High Street between the historic buildings of Eton College & Windsor...

      0.28 miles away
    3. The Crown and Cushion

      Add The Crown and Cushion to your Itinerary

      The Crown and Cushion is a delightful pub with eight en suite rooms.

      0.32 miles away
    4. Charles House

      Add Charles House to your Itinerary

      Only five minutes walk from the historic town centre and castle. All rooms are ensuite...

      0.32 miles away
    5. St Mary's Cottage

      Add St Mary's Cottage to your Itinerary

      St Mary's Cottage B&B is located in a quiet lane, within close proximity of the Long...

      0.38 miles away
    6. The Christopher Hotel

      Add The Christopher Hotel to your Itinerary

      Situated in the heart of historic Eton, The Christopher Hotel is surrounded by art...

      0.42 miles away
    7. The Royal Adelaide Hotel

      Add The Royal Adelaide Hotel to your Itinerary

      This hotel is a fully-refurbished Georgian property with all modern amenities. Ideally...

      0.41 miles away
    8. Alma Lodge

      Add Alma Lodge to your Itinerary

      A friendly welcome in an elegant, newly-refurbished Victorian home. Centrally located...

      0.46 miles away
    9. Central Windsor Apartments

      Add Central Windsor Apartments to your Itinerary

      Central Windsor Apartments' modern, boutique apartments are all recently refurbished and...

      0.46 miles away
    10. Alma House

      Add Alma House to your Itinerary

      A stylishly designed boutique bed and breakfast in the heart of Windsor.

      0.47 miles away
    11. Rutlands

      Add Rutlands to your Itinerary

      Situated in the heart of Windsor, this family run B and B combines Victorian with modern...

      0.52 miles away
    12. 76 Duke Street

      Add 76 Duke Street to your Itinerary

      Large double bedroom, comfortable sitting area, tea/coffee making facilities, superb...

      0.52 miles away
    Previous Next

    Tools & Downloads...

    Languages

    Don't Miss...