To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours

Bus / Coach Tour

Add City Sightseeing Open Top Bus Tours to your Itinerary

Citysightseeing open top double decker bus

Address/Location

Castle Hill
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 1NJ

Contact

Tel: +44 (0)1225 444102

Fax: +44 (0)1225 330727

Visit Windsor and see the breath-taking sights and attractions on board one of our open top double decker buses. Windsor is packed with plenty of things to see, tickets are valid for 24 hours allowing visitors to get on and off the bus at the 11 hop-on-hop-off stops that are of interest along the route.

The circular route takes 60 minutes and the commentary is available in 10 languages: English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Polish, Mandarin, Japanese and Cantonese.

Tours begin outside the Castle, by Queen Victoria Statue. Buying tickets is easy, either purchase in advance online or from any tour bus driver.

Please check City Sightseeing's website for any changes to operating dates.
Tours depart every 30 minutes, except in November when they depart hourly.

Opening Times

Summer Season 2015 (1 Jun 2015 - 30 Sep 2015)
DayTimes
Monday10:0017:00
Tuesday10:0017:00
Wednesday10:0017:00
Thursday10:0017:00
Friday10:0017:00
Saturday10:0017:00
Sunday10:0017:00
Autumn Season 2015 (1 Oct 2015 - 31 Oct 2015)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00
Tuesday10:0016:00
Wednesday10:0016:00
Thursday10:0016:00
Friday10:0016:00
Saturday10:0016:00
Sunday10:0016:00
Winter Season 2015 (1 Nov 2015 - 30 Nov 2015)
DayTimes
Monday10:3015:30
Tuesday10:3015:30
Wednesday10:3015:30
Thursday10:3015:30
Friday10:3015:30
Saturday10:3015:30
Sunday10:3015:30
Spring Season 2016 (28 Mar 2016 - 31 May 2016)
DayTimes
Monday10:0016:00
Tuesday10:0016:00
Wednesday10:0016:00
Thursday10:0016:00
Friday10:0016:00
Saturday10:0016:00
Sunday10:0016:00

Awards

  • Visit England Awards -Code of Practice Code of Practice 2012

Gradings

  • Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction
Quality Assured Visitor Attraction VB Attraction

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Within miles

Search Again

Type:
Area:
Keyword:

What's Nearby

  1. Macdonald Windsor Hotel

    Add Macdonald Windsor Hotel to your Itinerary

    The Macdonald Windsor Hotel in Windsor, combines historic style and elegance along with...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Mercure Windsor Castle Hotel

    Add Mercure Windsor Castle Hotel to your Itinerary

    Once a Georgian Coaching House, located opposite the Guildhall in the centre of Windsor,...

    0.05 miles away
  3. Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa

    Add Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa to your Itinerary

    The Sir Christopher Wren Hotel & Spa has a privileged location beside the Thames, between...

    0.2 miles away
  4. Accommodation Windsor Limited

    Add Accommodation Windsor Limited to your Itinerary

    Accommodation Windsor Limited has in excess of 60 fabulous properties ranging from...

    0.22 miles away
  1. Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant

    Add Gilbey's Bar & Restaurant to your Itinerary

    Located on Eton High Street between the historic buildings of Eton College & Windsor...

    0.28 miles away
  2. The Clarence

    Add The Clarence to your Itinerary

    Characterful, large guest house accommodation. Close to the town centre, Windsor Castle...

    0.29 miles away
  3. The Crown and Cushion

    Add The Crown and Cushion to your Itinerary

    The Crown and Cushion is a delightful pub with eight en suite rooms.

    0.32 miles away
  4. Charles House

    Add Charles House to your Itinerary

    Only five minutes walk from the historic town centre and castle. All rooms are ensuite...

    0.32 miles away
  5. St Mary's Cottage

    Add St Mary's Cottage to your Itinerary


    St Mary's Cottage B&B is located in a quiet lane, within close proximity of the Long...

    0.38 miles away
  6. The Royal Adelaide Hotel

    Add The Royal Adelaide Hotel to your Itinerary

    This hotel is a fully-refurbished Georgian property with all modern amenities. Ideally...

    0.41 miles away
  7. The Christopher Hotel

    Add The Christopher Hotel to your Itinerary

    Situated in the heart of historic Eton, The Christopher Hotel is surrounded by art...

    0.42 miles away
  8. Alma Lodge

    Add Alma Lodge to your Itinerary

    A friendly welcome in an elegant, newly-refurbished Victorian home. Centrally located...

    0.46 miles away
  9. 76 Duke Street

    Add 76 Duke Street to your Itinerary

    Large double bedroom, comfortable sitting area, tea/coffee making facilities, superb...

    0.52 miles away
  10. Rutlands

    Add Rutlands to your Itinerary

    Situated in the heart of Windsor, this family run B and B combines Victorian with modern...

    0.52 miles away
  11. The Garden Apartment

    Add The Garden Apartment to your Itinerary

    The Garden Apartment is a modern two bedroom ground floor Windsor town centre apartment,...

    0.52 miles away
  12. Holiday Inn Express Windsor

    Add Holiday Inn Express Windsor to your Itinerary

    The Holiday Inn Express Windsor is located within walking distance of the heart of...

    0.54 miles away
Previous Next

Tools & Downloads...

Languages

Don't Miss...