Tootbus Windsor

Type:Bus / Coach Tour

Theatre Royal, Thames Street, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1PS

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 129 reviews129 reviews
Tootbus Windsor outside Windsor Castle

Book Tickets Online

About

Hop-on board Tootbus Windsor for an entertaining open-top bus tour of ‘London’s Country Estate', the quintessentially British and Royal town of Windsor.

The iconic Windsor Castle which sits at the heart of the picturesque area has been a family home to British Kings and Queens for over 1,000 years.  Prince Harry and Meghan Markle married in St George’s Chapel, Windsor Castle on 19 May 2018 and Princess Eugenie married Jack Brooksbank there on 12 October 2018.

The bus tour also passes by the illustrious Eton College which has seen many well-known past students including 20 British Prime Ministers, members of the Royal Family such as Princes William and Harry as well as famous actors including Eddie Redmayne, Hugh Laurie and Tom Hiddleston.

Whilst you’re in Windsor on our tours you can watch the guards march along Windsor High Street to Windsor Castle for the Changing the Guard ceremony, as well as paying a visit to Windsor Farm Shop to buy products produced on the Royal Farms or enjoy a traditional Cream Tea.

The circular route takes 60 minutes with multi-lingual commentary available in 11 languages: English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Portuguese, Japanese, Arabic, Brazilian Portuguese.  

Tours begin opposite the Theatre Royal, Thames Street and go past sights including Windsor Castle, Datchet Village, Eton College, Windsor Farm Shop and The Long Walk.

Buying tickets is easy: either purchase in advance online, from the Royal Windsor Information Centre or from any of our bus drivers.

Please check Tootbus Windsor website for any changes to operating dates. 

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Concession ticket£11.00 per ticket
Adult (16+)£15.00 per ticket
Child (5-15 years)£8.00 per ticket
Family (2 adults, 2 children)£38.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Ramp/Level Access - Access by ramp to lower deck

Establishment Features

  • Audio Commentary in Foreign Languages - English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Chinese, Portuguese, Japanese, Arabic, Brazilian Portuguese.
  • Dogs Accepted

Payment Methods

  • American Express accepted
  • Approx length of visit - Circular tour lasts 60 minutes but your ticket gives you 24 hours unlimited access to the hop-on, hop-off route
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Delta accepted
  • Groups Accepted
  • Maestro Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Max group size - Max group size per top-deck of bus is 58 passengers.
  • Min group size - 10. Groups of 20+ must be booked in advance by emailing groups@theoriginaltour.com
  • Solo accepted
  • Special group rates
  • TIC Staff Admitted Free
  • Visa accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In countryside
  • In town/city centre
  • No Smoking Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed towards student/youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups - Live guides can be organised when requested in advance via our groups dept – groups@theoriginaltour.com

Travel & Trade

  • Wi-fi available

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      58
    • Very Good
      37
    • Average
      16
    • Poor
      11
    • Terrible
      7

    Recent Reviews:

    • 50janeo
      Great Experience!!!
      5 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 15th September 2020
      A great way to see Windsor and spend the day exploring the town and all it has to offer hopping on and off the tour bus at your leisure. Really enjoyed listening to the history of Eton and Windsor as... Read full review
    • Mazza71
      Glasgow, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Friends getaway
      Must do when in Windsor
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 20th September 2020
      Very informative and alot of history on the tour. We did this as a last minute before catching a flight. We stayed on the tour but there is the opportunity to get on and off. Very helpful staff with... Read full review
    • diane h
      Grimsby, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Very informative
      4 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 6th October 2020
      Friendly staff. Informative guides Worth the money. Hop on and off as many times as you like. River cruise included in price. Covid freindly Read full review

    Map & Directions

    Road Directions

    Car

    M4: Exit junction 6 for Windsor, junction 8/9 for Maidenhead

    M3: Exit junction 3 (Bagshot)

    M25: Exit junction 13 (Egham)

    M40: Exit junction 4 (Marlow) or junction 2 (Beaconsfield).

    Parking

    There are three long stay car parks in Windsor - these are cheaper (relative to other car parks in Windsor) and can be found on the Datchet Road, near Windsor & Eton Riverside Station (Romney Lock and King Edward VII Car Parks) and on Alma Road, adjacent to the Coach Park (Alexandra Gardens Car Park). All three car parks are less than a 10 minute walk to Windsor Castle and the town centre.

    Parking for disabled visitors - Blue Badge holders (disabled visitors) may park free of charge in any borough car park

    Public Transport Directions

    The Original Tour Windsor’s main departure point is opposite the Theatre Royal, Thames Street but you can start your tour from any bus stop along the route.

    To get to Windsor:

    Trains

    30 minutes from London Paddington to Windsor & Eton Central with one change at Slough on Great Western Railway, or an hour direct from London Waterloo to Windsor & Eton Riverside on South Western Trains.

    Park ‘n’ Ride

    A free Park 'n' Ride operates from Home Park (Romney Lock and King Edward VII) between 7am and 9pm, from Monday to Friday, approximately every 20 minutes. 

    Bus and Coach

    Heathrow Airport Bus Services: Bus route 8 operates up to every 30 minutes, providing direct services between Windsor town centre and Heathrow Terminal 5. Journey time is up to 1 hour.

    Alternatively bus route 2 operates up to every 30 minutes, from Windsor town centre and Slough Bus Station.

    From Slough to Heathrow there is bus route 7/N7, operating every 10 minutes. Total journey time is up to 1 hr 15 mins.

    Bus route 4 operates up to every 30 minutes between Maidenhead and Slough Bus Station. Again, change to bus route 7/N7 every 10 minutes for Heathrow. Journey time is up to 1 hour 30 minutes. 

    Opening Times

    July and August 2021 (1 July 2021 - 31 Aug 2021)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00
    September and October 2021 (1 Sept 2021 - 31 Oct 2021)
    DayTimes
    Monday - Sunday10:00 - 16:00

    * April - June, running each weekend 10am-4pm, hourly.
    July - August, running daily 10am-5pm, every 30 mins.
    September - October, running daily 10am-4pm, every 30 mins.

    What's Nearby

    1. Windsor Duck Tours

      You haven’t seen Windsor until you’ve seen it by Duck! Laugh, learn and enjoy our 1 hour…

      0.01 miles away
    2. Golden Tours Hop-on Hop-off Open Top Tour of Windsor

      Board one of Golden Tours’ iconic blue buses and explore the world-famous, historical…

      0.01 miles away
    3. Theatre Royal Windsor

      The Theatre Royal Windsor is a beautiful Edwardian theatre nestling between Windsor…

      0.02 miles away
    1. Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate Factory

      Let's make chocolate in the heart of Royal Windsor! Visit Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate…

      0.05 miles away
    2. Windsor Castle

      No trip to Windsor is complete without a visit to amazing Windsor Castle. It’s the oldest…

      0.05 miles away
    3. St George's Chapel

      Take in the splendour of St George's Chapel, the burial place of 10 monarchs including…

      0.06 miles away
    4. The Royal Windsor Steam Express

      Sit back and relax as you head off on this regular steam train service from London…

      0.1 miles away
    5. Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd

      Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd - a multi-award winning company based in Royal Windsor…

      0.1 miles away
    6. French Brothers Ltd

      French Brothers run boat trips on the River Thames from Windsor, Runnymede and Maidenhead…

      0.11 miles away
    7. The Merry Wives of Windsor Walking Tour

      Have you ever wondered who the Merry Wives of Windsor are? Join Blue Badge Guide and…

      0.12 miles away
    8. The Queen's Walkway

      This new walking route (in place since September 2015 to mark the occasion of The Queen…

      0.13 miles away
    9. The Eton Walkway

      Situated just across the river from Windsor via a pedestrian footbridge, the town of Eton…

      0.14 miles away
    10. Windsor Outdoor Escape Experience

      Looking for a safe, entertaining, outdoor experience?  The team behind Windsor Escape…

      0.16 miles away
    11. Windsor Escape Experience

      Windsor Escape Experience is a family run Escape Room company based in the centre of…

      0.16 miles away
    12. The Photographers' Salon

      We offer creative photography experiences, located at unique, inspiring locations in and…

      0.2 miles away
    13. Changing the Guard

      The Changing of the Guard is one of the highlights of a visit to Windsor. A band usually…

      0.22 miles away
    Previous Next
    Book Train Tickets

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss