The Windsor Easter Egg Trail

Type:Easter

Windsor, Berkshire

Add The Windsor Easter Egg Trail to your Itinerary

The Windsor Easter Trail

About

This Easter, there is a free Easter egg trail, running throughout Windsor town centre, and everyone is welcome to join in. 

This trail is sponsored by South Western Railway, the LEGOLAND® Windsor Resort and Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate Factory and operated by VisitWindsor and the Windsor & Eton Town Partnership, supported by The Cobbles.

The hunt starts the minute you step off the train onto the platform at historic Windsor & Eton Riverside station.  Download the free App by scanning the QR code in the above image and find all the hidden ‘eggs’ displayed at nine locations around Windsor.   The route, suitable for families, will take in some of the most scenic views of Windsor – so have your camera ready!   When you reach the end point, a chocolate-y treat awaits, together with an ‘eggs-citing’ chance to enter a draw to win a family ticket to the LEGOLAND® Resort Windsor.

Can you crack the code?  Download the free App by scanning the QR code in the above image.
 
T&Cs apply:
 
1. Last chance to enter is 23:59 on Tuesday 30 April 2024
2. Prize draw for all completed trails will take place on Wednesday 1 May 2024
3. Winner will be notified by VisitWindsor on the email address given in the App
4. The prize of family tickets to the LEGOLAND® Resort Windsor to be enjoyed before 3 November 2024 (inclusive)
5. Prize is not transferrable and there is no cash alternative.
6. The Family entrance ticket covers 2 adults + 2 children (under 16), or 1 adult + 3 children (under 16). Additional passes may be purchased at regular online rate, on www.Legoland.co.uk. Prize must be redeemed by 1 June 2024 for a visit between 1 May and 3 November 2024 (inclusive). Check opening times before visiting. All Rides and Attractions are subject to availability. Full terms can be found here.
7. This trail is sponsored by South Western Railway, the LEGOLAND® Windsor Resort and Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate Factory and operated by VisitWindsor and the Windsor & Eton Town Partnership, supported by The Cobbles.

 

Book Tickets

Join in and share your images

Share your images on Instagram and your images could appear in our gallery like the images below!

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Open (29 Mar 2024 - 30 Apr 2024)

What's Nearby

  1. The Queen's Walkway

    This walking route (in place since September 2015 to mark the occasion of Queen Elizabeth…

    0.01 miles away
  2. Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd

    Windsor Tourist Guides Ltd - a multi-award winning company based in Royal Windsor…

    0.02 miles away
  3. Walking Tours in Windsor

    Walking Tours in Windsor provides local tour experiences with passionate, local guides. …

    0.04 miles away
  1. 2-day Family Windsor Itinerary

    Lucky enough to have two days to get a taste of wonderful Windsor and Eton? Then read on…

    0.09 miles away
  2. St George's Chapel

    Take in the splendour of St George's Chapel, the burial place of 11 monarchs including…

    0.09 miles away
  3. Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate Factory

    Let's make chocolate in the heart of Royal Windsor! Visit Dr Choc's Windsor Chocolate…

    0.1 miles away
  4. Theatre Royal Windsor

    The Theatre Royal Windsor is a beautiful Edwardian theatre nestling between Windsor…

    0.11 miles away
  5. WE Tourist Guides

    WE Tourist Guides is a professional guiding company offering colourful tailor-made tours…

    0.11 miles away
  6. Changing the Guard

    The Changing of the Guard is one of the highlights of a visit to Windsor. A band usually…

    0.11 miles away
  7. Golden Tours Hop-on Hop-off Open Top Tour of Windsor

    Explore the world famous town of Windsor and nearby Eton with a Golden Tours hop-on,…

    0.11 miles away
  8. Windsor Castle

    No trip to Windsor could possibly be complete without a visit to amazing Windsor Castle,…

    0.11 miles away
  9. Go Quest Adventures Windsor

    Explore the streets of Windsor's town centre and unlock a hidden trail by finding clues,…

    0.12 miles away
  10. The Window Seat Guide: the app-based Windsor Walking Tour

    Let your phone guide you through the streets of Windsor! The Window Seat Guide is the…

    0.12 miles away
  11. Windsor Duck Tours

    You haven’t seen Windsor until you’ve seen it by Duck! Laugh, learn and enjoy our 1 hour…

    0.12 miles away
  12. Windsor Escape Experience

    Windsor Escape Experience is a family run Escape Room company based in the centre of…

    0.15 miles away
  13. French Brothers Ltd

    French Brothers run boat trips on the River Thames from Windsor, Runnymede and Maidenhead…

    0.21 miles away
Previous Next
Book Train Tickets

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss